No company in this lineup leads on every measure.
Amica's claims satisfaction score of 909 is the highest of the ten, and it's also the least familiar name among them.
Travelers carries the strongest financial strength rating available alongside a complaint index of 3.96, several times the industry baseline.
That mix is why "best car insurance company" has no single answer: an insurer that wins on one metric usually gives ground on another, and the carrier that fits a military family rarely fits a low-mileage retiree.
How Ten Well-Rated Insurers Compare on the Core Metrics
The table below pulls together the four numbers most often used to judge an auto insurer: AM Best's financial strength grade, the most recent J.D.
Power claims satisfaction score, the NAIC complaint index, and the company's Better Business Bureau grade.
| Company | Stands out for | AM Best | J.D. Power claims | NAIC index | BBB |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| GEICO | Affordable rates | A++ | 871 | 0.75 | A+ |
| Progressive | Bundling | A+ | 870 | 0.97 | A |
| State Farm | Discounts | A++ | 891 | 0.84 | C- |
| Allstate | Teens and new drivers | A+ | 882 | 1.02 | A+ |
| Nationwide | Low-mileage drivers | A+ | 875 | 0.39 | A+ |
| USAA | Military discounts | A++ | 890 | 0.97 | Not rated |
| Amica | Customer service | A+ | 909 | 0.57 | A+ |
| Auto-Owners | Working with an agent | A++ | 888 | 0.46 | A+ |
| Erie | Mid-Atlantic and Midwest drivers | A+ | 902 | 0.82 | A+ |
| Travelers | Easy claims experience | A++ | 871 | 3.96 | A |
J.D. Power scores are out of 1,000. A NAIC complaint index of 1.0 is the expected level for a company's share of the market, so lower numbers mean fewer complaints than that baseline and higher numbers mean more.
GEICO Builds Around Low-Cost, Self-Service Coverage
GEICO sells in all 50 states and leans on cheap base options paired with a long discount list.
The mechanics are digital-first: file claims online, reach customer service around the clock, choose among flexible payment plans, manage the policy in a mobile app.
The trade-off is physical presence. There are few in-person branches, so drivers who want to sit across a desk from an agent will find slim pickings.
On the rating side, GEICO holds an A++ from AM Best, an A+ BBB grade, and a complaint index of 0.75.
Progressive Lets You Set a Target Price and Shop Competitors
Progressive covers all 50 states and takes an unusual approach to shopping: its AutoQuote Explorer surfaces quotes from other companies, and its Name Your Price tool works backward from a number you give it to a policy built around that figure.
Safe-driving discounts run through Snapshot, a usage-based program.
Progressive says drivers who don't drive often and have a clean record save an average of $231 a year through it.
Progressive's weak point is service reputation, though its complaint index sits at 0.97 and its BBB grade is an A.
State Farm's Discount List Is Aimed at Young Drivers and Bundlers
State Farm sells in 48 states, skipping Rhode Island and Massachusetts, through a large agent network. Its discount programs skew young:
- Steer Clear cuts up to 20% off monthly premiums for drivers under 25 with no at-fault accidents in the last three years.
- Teen drivers who keep their grades up can save up to 25%.
- State Farm says customers who combine home and auto save an average of $1,073 each year.
One number stands out against the rest of its profile.
State Farm's J.D. Power claims score of 891 is among the higher figures here and its complaint index of 0.84 is below baseline, but its BBB grade is a C-.
Allstate Pairs Local Agents With a Teen Driver Training Discount
Allstate writes policies in all 50 states through thousands of agents, including in rural areas where other carriers have thin coverage.
Agents handle claims, questions, and discount hunting, which matters most when a household is adding a driver and isn't sure what coverage that driver needs.
The teenSMART program teaches teens safe and defensive driving in exchange for a discount.
Allstate also sells roadside assistance as a standalone policy rather than only as an add-on.
Against that, the company has drawn thousands of customer complaints in recent years, and its complaint index of 1.02 sits just above the 1.0 baseline.
Nationwide Offers Two Different Ways to Pay Less for Driving Less
Nationwide is available everywhere except Alaska, Massachusetts, and Louisiana, and its strongest suit is mileage-based pricing.
SmartRide is the usage-based program: signing up alone brings a 10% rate decrease, and safe driving can push the discount up to 40%.
SmartMiles is the pay-per-mile option, charging a low base rate plus a per-mile charge on top, which can land under a traditional policy for someone who rarely drives.
Standard discounts cover bundling, paperless billing, good students, and automatic payments.
Accident forgiveness can keep a first accident from raising the rate, but it's only offered in select states. Nationwide's complaint index of 0.39 is the second-lowest in this group.
The pay-per-mile math works out very differently for two households.
Someone who drives 15 minutes to work five days a week and takes a long road trip each summer racks up miles fast, and the per-mile charge stacks up alongside the base rate.
A retired couple that drives to the grocery store twice a week and otherwise leaves the car parked pays the same base rate but very little on top. Same program, very different bills.
USAA Covers Military Families Only, and Its Discounts Reflect That
USAA operates in all 50 states, but eligibility is limited to active-duty military members, veterans, and their families.
That restriction is also the source of its appeal: the discounts are built for military life.
A military on-base discount can cut up to 15% for drivers who garage the car on base, and the MyUSAA Legacy discount can save up to 10% when a member's parents also hold a USAA policy.
USAA says members save $725 per year on average.
The ratings match the reputation: A++ from AM Best, a J.D. Power claims score of 890, a complaint index of 0.97.
The company isn't BBB rated. Coverage options span a range of vehicle types.
The only real drawback is the one built into the model, which is that everyone outside the military community is shut out.
Amica Leads This Group on Claims Satisfaction
Amica's 909 J.D. Power claims score is the highest here, and its 0.57 complaint index is well below baseline.
The company runs 24/7 claims service staffed by in-house representatives rather than outside call centers, with online and mobile tools for reporting claims, tracking them, and handling billing.
Coverage shopping is unusually transparent: Amica labels its options to show which are essential and which are extras, and quotes are available online or by phone.
It sells in all states, though some add-ons aren't offered everywhere.
Not every customer experience matches the scores. Some complaints point to slow claims handling and poor service.
Auto-Owners Works Only Through Independent Agents in 26 States
Auto-Owners is built around the agent relationship. Its independent agents are local, so in-person meetings are realistic, and policies can include accident forgiveness and rental car coverage.
Financial strength is at the top of the scale with an A++ rating, and the complaint index of 0.46 is among the lowest in this group.
The model has a cost. There's no fast online path to an accurate price, since that requires contacting an agent, and the company writes business in just 26 states.
Erie Bundles Extras Into Its Base Policy but Sells in Just 12 States
Erie operates in 12 states across the Midwest and mid-Atlantic.
In some of them, its base policy reaches beyond state minimum coverage and includes items other carriers treat as add-ons: pet coverage if an animal is hurt in a covered accident, personal item coverage for belongings in the car, auto glass repair, locksmith service, and roadside assistance.
Erie also offers ERIE Rate Lock, under which rates change only if drivers are added to the policy or the car's garaging address changes.
More than 13,000 agents cover that small footprint. Erie's claims score of 902 is second only to Amica's.
The catches are geography and the fact that many discounts aren't available in every state where Erie writes.
Travelers Sells Through Independent Agents but Carries the Highest Complaint Index Here
Travelers has been writing insurance for more than 165 years and distributes through independent agents who represent several carriers, which gives them room to place a driver with a different company.
Discounts cover multi-policy, safe driver, electric car, new car, and good student, among others, and the IntelliDrive program tracks driving through a smartphone app to earn a safe-driver discount.
Financial strength is A++ and the BBB grade is an A.
The number to weigh against those is the NAIC complaint index of 3.96, the highest in this comparison and well above the 1.0 baseline. T
ravelers is unavailable in Alaska, Hawaii, Louisiana, North Dakota, South Dakota, West Virginia, and Wyoming, and in some states a quote runs through an agent rather than a website.
What Each Rating Number Actually Measures
The four metrics in the table answer different questions, and knowing which is which keeps them from blurring together.
- AM Best grades financial strength, meaning whether an insurer can meet its ongoing insurance obligations.
- A+ or better signals very strong backing, and A++ is the top mark. Every company above clears the A+ bar.
- J.D. Power's claims satisfaction study captures how policyholders rated the experience of actually filing a claim, on a 1,000-point scale.
- The NAIC complaint index compares complaints against a company to its share of the market. At 1.0, complaints are running at the expected level.
- BBB grades reflect complaint handling and business practices, which is why a company can score well with J.D. Power and still carry a low BBB grade.
State availability and average premiums matter too.
Regional insurers are smaller by definition, but a carrier that writes in only 12 or 26 states can still be the better match for a driver who lives in one of them.
Advertised Savings Figures Are Averages, Not Quotes
When a carrier says its customers save a specific amount per year, that figure comes from the company and reflects an average across a large pool of policyholders, usually people who switched, which is a self-selected group.
It says nothing about what any individual driver will pay.
The same is true of "up to" discount percentages: the ceiling is the number that gets advertised, and the actual credit depends on the driving record, the state, and how the program grades behavior.
Usage-based programs come with a second thing to know.
They price a policy on data collected from a phone or a plug-in device: braking, acceleration, time of day, mileage.
That data flows to the insurer, and in some programs hard braking or late-night driving can work against the discount rather than for it.
How it plays out depends on the program's details, not the headline percentage.
The Coverage Types in a Policy, and What Each One Pays For
Comparing carriers only works when the policies being compared match.
These are the pieces that make up a typical auto policy:
- Liability comes in two parts: bodily injury liability pays when you injure others, and property damage liability pays when you damage their property. Most states require it.
- Collision pays to repair or replace your car after a crash, at fault or not. Lenders and lessors often require it.
- Comprehensive covers losses that don't come from a collision with another vehicle: theft, vandalism, severe weather, animal damage. Also often required on a loan or lease.
- Personal injury protection pays for minor injuries regardless of fault in no-fault states, including lost wages. Some states require it.
- Medical payments covers medical bills after an accident, and only medical bills.
- Uninsured and underinsured motorist coverage steps in when the other driver has no liability coverage, or not enough of it.
- Gap insurance covers the difference between the car's value and the loan balance. Many borrowers owe more than the car is worth, and a total loss claim pays only the value.
- Rental car reimbursement pays for a rental while your car is being repaired or replaced.
- Rideshare coverage is an add-on some carriers offer for drivers working with services like Uber and Lyft. Driving for a rideshare service can raise a premium.
- New car replacement pays for a new vehicle of the same make and model if a recent purchase is totaled, instead of the depreciated value.
- Roadside assistance is optional coverage for breakdowns, often redundant if you already have an auto club membership.
What Quote Forms Ask You For
Quote forms ask for a lot, because insurers are trying to size up risk.
Having the following on hand shortens the process considerably:
- Driver's license number, which insurers use to pull the driving record
- Driving history details, including how long you've been licensed, past accidents, and past tickets
- Social Security number, usually optional at the quote stage but tied to the credit history that can affect rates, and required to buy a policy
- Vehicle identification number, which saves you from entering make, model, and installed features by hand
- Anything that could trigger a discount: good student status, military service, teaching, federal employment, a recent defensive driving course
- Details on everyone in the household who might drive the car
- Information about current coverage. A lapse is a red flag, since driving uninsured is illegal
Matching Quotes Line for Line Across Three to Five Carriers
Once you know what coverage you want, pull quotes from at least three to five companies, a mix of national carriers and any regional insurers that write in your state.
Then match the comparison line for line: same coverage types, same deductibles, same policy limits.
A quote that comes in lower because it carries a higher deductible or lower limits isn't the same policy at a discount. It's less policy.
Most insurer websites let you adjust coverage and watch the price move, which is a useful way to see what each piece actually costs.
Comparison sites gather quotes from multiple carriers in one place.
Company reviews fill in the part price can't show: app store ratings, Trustpilot, BBB complaints, NAIC complaint data, and J.D. Power studies all describe what happens after you buy.
One pitfall shows up repeatedly in this process. Rates are individualized.
Two drivers on the same street, with the same car and the same coverage, can get very different prices from the same insurer based on record, credit history, mileage, and household makeup.
That's why a carrier ranked cheapest overall isn't automatically cheapest for you, and why the comparison has to be run on your own details.
Eligibility Rules Cut the List Before the Ratings Do
Who can buy narrows the field before price does. USAA is closed to anyone without a military connection.
Erie and Auto-Owners simply don't write in most states. State Farm skips Rhode Island and Massachusetts, Nationwide skips three states, Travelers skips seven.
What's left after that filter is a much shorter list than ten.
From there, the numbers in the table point in different directions depending on what you care about. Amica and Erie lead on claims satisfaction.
Nationwide and Auto-Owners have the fewest complaints relative to their size. GEICO, State Farm, USAA, Travelers, and Auto-Owners hold the top financial strength mark.
State Farm's discount stack is deep but its BBB grade is the weakest here, and Travelers' complaint index is the outlier of the group.
Those tensions are what a driver is really weighing, and none of the four ratings records whether that driver would rather settle a claim in an app or across a desk from a local agent.
